Specialized council

Documents submitted to the Scientific Council

1. Statement
2. Personal sheet accounting staff (2 copies)
3. A copy of the diploma,
4. Information about the delivery of qualifying examinations and tests (2 copies)
5. List of publications on the topic of the thesis,
6. Extract from the Minutes of Organisation wich approved the dissertation topic (2 copies)
7. Conclusion of the Organisation that approved the dissertation topic (2 copies)
8. Thesis in the required amount for submission to the Higher Attestation Commission, to the library of the Organisation, to the Lleading organization, as well as to official opponents. Copies of the theses should be submitted with the applicant's signature on the title page,
9. Copy of passport (2 copies).

Members of the Specialized Scientific Council (10.02.01)
Hovhannisyan Lavrenti - chairman, DPhil, corresponding member of NAS RA, 10.02.01
Katvalyan Victor - DPhil j Director of Institute of Language, 10.02.01, Head of Department
Simonyan Nektar - Academic secretary, PhD, 10.02.01
Avetisyan Yuri - DPhil, 10.02.01
Khachatryan Gurgen - DPhil, d\02.01
Muradyan Gohar-DPhil,10.02.01
Sakapetoyan Ruben - DPhil, 10.02.01
Tokhmakhyan Robert- DPhil ,10.02.01
Mkhitaryan Gayane- PhD,10.02.01

Members of the Specialized Scientific Council (10.02.02)
Hovhannisyan Lavrenti - chairman, DPhil, corresponding member of NAS RA, 10.02.01,
Simonyan Nektar - Academic secretary, PhD, 10.02.01
Hovsepyan Liana - DPhil, 10.02.02
Asatryan Garnik - DPhil, 10.02.02
Brutyan Lilit - DPhil, 10.02.02
Khachatryan Lalik - DPhil, 10.02.02
Hambarjumyan Vazgen - DPhil, 10.02.02
Petrosyan Vardan - PhD,10.02.02
Kirakosyan Hasmik - PhD, 10.02.02

 

 

25/09/2017

Paranjem Garnik Meytikhanyan «Biblical Onomastics»

10.02.01 «Armenian Language»

on 25.09.2017,  at 15.00

Official  opponents։     L.S.Hovsepyan, DPhil, prof.

                                       V.L.Katvalyan, DPhil

                                       T.S.Shahverdyan, DPhil, prof.   

 Leading  organization – Vanajor State  University after H.Tumanyan 

10/09/2017

Defense of PhD Thesis

Mariana Robert Badadyan «Phraseological Units Expressing the Qualities of a Person in Armenian, Russian and English (contrastive investigation)»  10.02.02 «General and Comparative  Linguistics»

on 09.10.2017,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser               S.A.Galstyan, DPhil, prof.  

Official  opponents։         L.M.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                            M.G.Dalalyan,  PhD, docent

Leading organization       Vanajor  State University after H.Tumanyan

02/10/2017

Defens of PhD Thesis

Rena Andranik  Movsesyan «The dialectal Realities in Artsakh and Zangezur Writers’ Works»  10.02.01 «Armenian Language» on

02.10.2017,  at 15.00

Sceintific adviser               A.Y.Sargsyan, PhD, docent

Official  opponents։         G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                            L.G.Telyan,  PhD, docent

Leading organization       Goris  State Unversity

15/05/2017
Defens of PhD Thesis
Satenik  Emil  Yeghiazaryan  «The Language  of  Abig  Avagyan’s  Prose»
10.02.01 «Armenian Language»  on 15.05.2017,  at 15.00
Sceintific adviser          V.G.Hambarjumyan, DPhil,prof.
Official  opponents։     Yu.S.Avetisyan, DPhil, prof.
                                   A.V.Galstyan, PhD, docent
Leading organization    Vanajor State  University  after H.Tumanyan
17/04/2017

Silva Vardan Papikyan «Armenian Religious-Ecclesiastical Vocabulary and its Historical

Development» 10.02.01 «Armenian Language» on 18.04.2017,  at 15.00

Official  opponents։     R.K.Sakapetoyan, DPhil, prof.

                                       G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                       A.H.Abajyan, DPhil, prof.   

 Leading  organization – Yerevan State Pedagogical University after Kh.Abovyan 

03/04/2017

Defens of PhD Thesis

Tatevik Grigori Manukyan «Linguistic Terms  in  Armenian  Manuscript Grammar Works of

 

XIV-XVII Centuries»

 

10.02.01 «Armenian Language»  on 03.04.2017,  at 15.00

 

Sceintific adviser          L.S.Hovsepyan, DPhil,prof.

 

Official  opponents։     G.S.Muradyan, DPhil

 

                                   N.B.Poghosyan, PhD, docent

Leading organization    Armenian State Pedagogical University  after Kh.Abovyan

06/03/2017

Defens of PhD Thesis

Anna Ruben Gharslyan «Modern Armenian  Legal  Terms»

10.02.01 «Armenian Language»  on 06.03.2017,  at 15.00

Sceintific adviser          L.K.Yezekyan, DPhil,prof.

Official  opponents։     G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil,prof.

                                   G.L/Khalatyan, PhD, docent

Leading organization    Yerevan State University of Languages and Social Sciences   after  V.Brusov

                                          

27/02/2017

Defens of PhD Thesis

Lili  Mais Mirumyan «The Language of  Sylva Kaputikyans  Memoirs»

 

10.02.01 «Armenian Language»  on 27.02.2017,  at 15.00

 

Official  opponents։     R.M.Tokhmakhyan, DPhil

                                   A.V.Galstyan, PhD, docent

Leading organization    Yerevan State University of Languages and Social Sciences   after  V.Brusov

13/02/2017

Defens of PhD Thesis

Haykaz Armen Gevorgyan «The Ethnonyms in the Armenian Historiography (V-XIIcc.)»

 

10.02.01 «Armenian Language»  on 13.02.2017,  at 15.00

 

Official  opponents։     G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                   N.H.Dilbaryan, PhD, docent

 

Leading organization    Yerevan State Pedagogical University  after  Kh.Abovyan

   

23/01/2017

Defens of DPhil  Thesis

Haykanush Hovsep Mesropyan  «Religious-ecclesiastic Vocabulary in Armenian Dialects»

 10.02.01 «Armenian Language»  on 23.01.2017,  at 15.00  

                                 

Official  opponents։     G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.  

                                   R.M.Tokhmakhyan, DPhil 

                                   T.S.Shahverdyan, DPhil, prof.                                        

 Leading organization:  Yerevan   State  University  

26/12/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Anush Vahan Hakobyan  «Structural and Semantic Analysis of Conjunctive, Disjunctive and Implicative Language Constructions (based on the Material in Russian)»

 10.02.01 «General and Comparative  Linguistics»

 on 26.12.2016,  at 15.00                                   

Official  opponents։     D.Z.Gociridze, DPhil, prof.  

                                   L.M.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof. 

                                   V.V.Madoyan, DPhil, prof.                                        

 Leading organization:  Yerevan   State  University   of Languages and Social Sciences after V.Brusov
                                             

21/12/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Rima Serzik Hambarjumyan  «Comparative Examination of  Independent Participles in Eastern and Western Armenian»

 10.02.01 «Armenian Language»

 on 21.12.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         Y.S.Avetisyan, DPhil, prof.                                      

Official  opponents։     R.M.Tokhmakhyan, DPhil  

                                   N.H.Dilbaryan, PhD, docent                                      

 Leading organization:  Yerevan   State Pedagogical University   after Kh.Abovyan

19/12/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Viktor  Liparit  Katvalyan  «The Dialect of Bayazet  and its Language Relations with Surrounding Dialects»

 

 10.02.01 «Armenian Language»

 on 19.12.2016,  at 15.00

                                  

Official  opponents։     R.K.Sakapetoyan, DPhil, prof.  

                                   G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof. 

                                   A.H.Abajyan, DPhil, prof.                                        

 Leading organization:  Yerevan   State Pedagogical University   after Kh. Abovyan

12/12/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Donara Vruir Bakhchinyan  «The Language and Style of Mkrtich Sargsyan’s Prose»

 10.02.01 «Armenian Language»

 on 12.12.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         L.K.Yezekyan, DPhil, prof.                                      

Official  opponents։     T.S.Shahverdyan, DPhil, prof.  

                                   A.V.Galstyan, PhD, docent                                      

 Leading organization:  Gyumri   State Pedagogical Institute   after M.Nalbandyan

14/11/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Lusine Zohrak Muradyan  «Comparative-typological Analysis of  Armenian , English and

 Russian conjugated Verb»

 

 10.02.02 «General and Comparative Linguistics»

 on 14.11.2016,  at 15.00

 

Scientific adviser         V.G.Hambarjumyan, DPhil, prof.                                      

Official  opponents։     M.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.  

                                   M.G.Dalalyan, PhD, docent                                      

 Leading organization:  Vanajor  State University   after H.Tumanyan

31/10/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Sirarpi Ovik Karapetyan  «Noun-based structural Patterns in the Armenian and English

word-formation  Systems»

 10.02.02 «General and Comparative Linguistics»

 on 31.10.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         L.S.Hovsepyan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։     V.G.Hambarjumyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   M.G.Dalalyan, PhD, docent                                      

 Leading organization:  Yerevan State University  of Languages and Social Sciences after V.Brusov

19/08/2016

Tigranuhi Tsolak Nersesyan «The fairy Tale as Text and Discours: on the Material of armenian, russian and english fairy Tales»  10.02.02 «General  and Comparative   Linguistics» on 19.09.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         N.L.Abrahamyan, PhD, docent                                       

Official  opponents։     L.G.Brutyan , DPhil, prof.

                                   K.R.Mikajelyan, PhD, docent                                      

  Leading organization:    Vanadzor State University after H.Tumanyan

27/06/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Garik  Gagik  Grigoryan «Contrastive Analysis of Nominal Grammatical Categories of

Modern Armenian and Modern Persian»  10.02.02 «General and Comparative Linguistics»

 on 27.06.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         L.S.Hovsepyan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։     G.K.Khachatryan , DPhil, prof.

                                   L.V.Ghazaryan, PhD, docent                                      

 Leading organization:  Institute of Ancient Manuscripts after Mesrop Mashtots

23/06/2016

Arman Akopian «Babylon,an Armenian-Language Assyrian Periodical as a Unique Example of Armenian –Syriac Linguistic Symbiosis»  10.02.06 «Ancient and Modern  Languages of Asia» on 23.06.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         S.B.Karabekyan, PhD, docent                                       

Official  opponents։     M.L.Khachikyan , DPhil, prof.

                                   L.D.Shahnazaryan, PhD, docent                                      

  Leading organization:    Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts

                                   

13/06/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Ruzanna Hakob Sahakyan «The Language of the Work «A  Brief History of the Aghuank Country» and Letters by Catholicos of Aghuank Esayi Hasan-Jalalyan»  10.02.01 «The Armenian  Language» on 13.06.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         E.S.Mkrtchyan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։     S.A.Hayrapetyan , DPhil, prof.

                                   G.M.Mkhitaryan, PhD, docent                                      

  Leading organization:    Yerevan State University

06/06/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Sona Karapet Hakobyan «The Event and its Semantic-Syntactic Representation in the Political Discourse (in the Example of the US Official Documents on 1915 events) 10.02.02 «General and Comparative Linguistics» on 06.06.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         S.T.Zolyan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։     L.S.Hovsepyan , DPhil, prof.

                                   R.A.Santrosyan, PhD                                      

  Leading organization:    Russian –Armenian (Slavonic) University

23/05/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Hakob Vardan Avchyan «The Anbarani Dialect of the Talysh Language» 10.02.06 «Ancient

 and Modern Languages of Asia» on

23.05.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         V.S.Voskanyan, PhD, docent

Official  opponents։     V.Schulze , DPhil, prof.

                                   V.X.Parsadanyan, PhD, docent  

                                   

  

Leading organization:    Mesrop Mashtots  Institute of Ancient Manuscripts

 

26/06/2016

Defens of DPhil Thesis

Armine Romik Gaginyan «The Typology of the Infinitive» 10.02.02 «General and Comparative Linguistics» on

20.06.2016,  at 15.00

Official  opponents։     L.M.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                   V.V.Madoyan, DPhil, prof.

                                    M.Fritz, DPhil, prof.

  

Leading organization:    Yerevan  State  University  of  Languages and Social Sciences after

     V.Brusov

 

25/04/2016

Meri Arthur Sargsyan «General Linguistic Views of G.Jahukyan» 10.02.02 «General and Comparative Linguistics» on

25.04.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser         L.S.Hovsepyan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։     L.M.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                   A.S.Abrahamyan, PhD, docent  

 

Leading organization:    Yerevan  State  University  of  Languages and Social Sciences after

 

 V.Brusov

 

16/05/2016

Defens of PhD Thesis

Svetlana  Seyran Manucharyan «Idioms of Kapan Region» 10.02.01 «Armenian Language» on

16.05.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser  E.S.Mkrtchyan, DPhil

Official  opponents։     R.K.Sakapetoyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   J.A.Mikayelyan, PhD  

 

Leading organization    Gyumri  State Pedagogical Institutе   after  M.Nalbandyan

18/04/2016

Defens of DPhil Thesis

Silva Vardan Papikyan «Armenian Religious-Ecclesiastical Vocabulary and Its Historical Development» 10.02.01 «Armenian Language» on 18.04.2016,  at 15.00

Official  opponents։     R.K.Sakapetoyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   Ju.S.Avetisyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   T.S,Shahverdyan, DPhil, prof.   

14/03/2016

Defense  of  PhD Thesis

Armen Hrach Hakobjanyan  «Repetitions in Discourse»   10.02.02   «General and Comparative Linguistics»   on  14.03. 2016,  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser։   L. S.Hovsepyan, DPhil, prof.

  Official  opponents։  G.K.Khachatryan,  DPhil, prof.

                                       A.S.Abrahamyan, PhD,docent

    Leading  organization – Yerevan State Pedagogical University after Kh.Abovyan 

07/03/2016

Defense  of  PhD Thesis

Sona Ara  Mikayelyan  «The Influence of the  Arabic Language on the Armenian Patois of Antioch»   10.02.06   «The Armenian   Language»   on  07.03. 2016,  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser։    S.B.Karabekyan, PhD,docent  

  Official  opponents։  G.K.Khachatryan,  DPhil, prof.

                                       G.K.Hananyan, PhD,docent

    Leading  organization – Yerevan State Pedagogical University after Kh.Abovyan 

 

25/01/2016

Frida Artashes Hakobyan «The Principles of Word Descriptions in the Lexical Database of Modern Armenian Language» 10.02.02 «General and Comparative Linguistics» on 25.01.2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser            L.S. Hovsepyan  DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։     S.A.Hayrapetyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   S.A.Sargsyan, PhD, docent 

Leading organization    Yerewan State Uniwersity of Languages and Social Sciences after V.Brusov

01/02/2016

Diana Arthur Hayrapetyan «Semantic and grammatical Analysis of Juxtapositions and duplicate Forms in Modern Turkish» 10.02.06

 « The Ancient and Modern Languages of Asia» on 01.02. 2016,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser            L.S. Sahakyan  PhD,docent  

Official  opponents։     R.K.Sakapetoyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   H.R.Asatryan, PhD

Leading organization    Institute of Oriental Studies NAS RA

02/11/2015

Inga Ashot Margaryan  «The Language Art of  Works of  Sero Khanzadyan»  

10.02.01  «Armenian  Language»  on  02.11. 2015,  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser։    N.J.Sargsyan, Phd, docent

   Official  opponents։   L.K.Yezekyan ,  DPhil, prof.

                                  A.V.Galstyan, Phd, docent

   Leading  organization – Yerevan   State  University of  Languages and Social Sciences  after  V.Brusov                                              

29/06/2015

Artyom  Artashes  Tonoyan  «Caucasian Persian. Comparative Historical Research»   10.02.06   «The Ancient   and Modern   Languages  of Asia»   on  29.05. 2015,  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser։    V.S.Voskanyan, PhD,docent  

  Official  opponents։  Guille Authier,  DPhil, prof.

                                       V.X.Parsadanyan, PhD,docent

    Leading  organization –  Merop Mashtots  Institute of Ancient  Manuscripts

22/06/2015

Arpine Artush Baboyan «Detachments in Modern Armenian» 10.02.01

 «Armenian Language» on 22.06. 2015,  at 15.00

Scientific adviser            G. K. Khachatryan  DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։     Yu.S.Avetisyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   M.K.Khachatryan, PhD,docent

Leading organization    Yerevan State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan

15/06/2015

Narine Varuzhan Markosyan «Expression of Past and Future Participles in Armenian» 10.02.01  «The Armenian Language»   on  15.06. 2015,  at 15.00

Scientific  adviser։    R.S.Ghazaryan, DPhil, prof.    

 Official  opponents։  L.M.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                       A.L.Juzbashyan, PhD

 Leading  organization –  Gyumri  State Pedagogical  Institute  after  M.Nalbandyan                                             

            

08/06/2015

Astghik Albert Karapetyan «The  Vocabulary of «The Benefits of Medicine» by Amirdovlat Amasiatsi»  10.02.01  «The Armenian Language»   on  08.06. 2015,  at 15.00

Scientific  adviser։    R.S.Ghazaryan, DPhil, prof.    

 Official  opponents։  L.S.Hovsepyan, DPhil, prof.

                                       H.M.Tadevosyan, PhD

 Leading  organization –  Yerevan State Pedagogical  University after  Kh.Abovyan                                  

01/06/2015

Ramazan  Shojaei  Kiyasari  «The Language of the Dubeytis of Amir Pazvari»   10.02.06   «The Ancient   and Modern   Languages  of Asia»   on  01.05. 2015,  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser։    G.S.Asatryan, DPhil, prof.

   Official  opponents։  M.S.Pelevin,  DPhil, prof.

                                       V.S.Voskanyan, PhD,docent

    Leading  organization –  Islamic Azad University Sari Branch

 

                                             

25/05/2015

Alvina Poghos Hovhannisyan «The  Formation and Development of Hebrew Grammatical Thought in 9-13 Centuries in the Context of Arab-Jewish Interactions»  10.02.06  «The Ancient and Modern Languages of Asia»   on  25.05. 2015,  at 15.00

Scientific  adviser։    S.B.Karabekyan, PhD , docent   

 Official  opponents։  A.Jordania, DPhil, prof.

                                       A.A.Arakelyan, PhD

 Leading  organization –  The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

27/04/2015

 

Lilit  Mher  Papikyan  «The  Speech Art of  Gegham  Saryan’s  Poems and Ballads»  10.02.01  «The Amenian Language»   on  27.04. 2015,  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser։    L.K.Yezekyan, DPhil, prof.   

 Official  opponents։  G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                       A.V.Galstyan, PhD

 Leading  organization –  Gyumri  State  Pedagogical  Institute  after  M.Nalbandyan

                                             

                                  

 

30/03/2015
 
Hasmik  Gagik  Petrosyan  «Phraseological  Units containing  Names of  Nature Phenomena in Armenian, Russian and English» (contrastive investigation)  10.02.02  «General and Comparative  Linguistics»   on  30.03. 2015,  at 15.00.
Scientific  adviser։    N.M.Simonyan, PhD, docent  
 Official  opponents։  L.G.Brutyan, DPhil, prof.
                                A.Sh.Hayrapetyan, PhD,docent
 Leading  organization –  Yerevan  State  University

 

23/03/2015

Narine  Henrik Vardanyan  «Norm and Usage in Modern Armenian» (According to the Materials of Mass Media)  10.02.01   «The Armenian  Language»   on  23.03. 2015,  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser։    A.E.Sargsyan, DPhil, prof.  

   Official  opponents։  L.M.Khachatryan,   DPhil, prof.

                                       Z.X.Aghajanyan PhD

 Leading  organization –  Gyumri  State  Pedagogical Institute  after  M.Nalbandyan

 

16/03/2015

 

 

Siranush  Garnik Hovhannisyan  «The Text in Electronic Communicaton»   10.02.02   «General and Comparative Linguistics»   on  16.03. 2015,  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser։    A.S.Abrahamyan, PhD, docent

   Official  opponents։  V.G.Hambarjumyan,   DPhil, prof.

                                       H.A.Hakobjanyan PhD, docent

 Leading  organization –  Vanadjor  State  University  after  H.Tumanyan

 

23/02/2015
                           
Armen  Hrachik Israyelyan  «The Khorasan  Dialeсt»   10.02.06   «The Ancient   and Modern   Languages  of Asia»   on  23.02. 2015,  at 15.00.
Scientific  adviser։    G.S.Asatryan, DPhil, prof.
   Official  opponents։  M.L.Khachikyan,   DPhil, prof.
                                                 Shahla  Sharifi, PhD(Iran)

 

20/10/2014

Zaruhi Voskanyan «The language in Armenian and Russian translations of Alberto

Moravia’s novels «Two Women» and «Contempt, or A Ghost at Noon» 10.02.02

«General and Comparative Linguistics» on 20. 10. 2014 at 15.00.

Scientific adviser V.G.Hambarjumyan, DPhil, prof.

Official opponents։ G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

 F.M.Hovhannisyan, Ph.D, docent

 

06/10/2014

 

Matthias Weinreich ,,Language and Language Environment of Pashtun Migrants

in the Northern Areas of Pakistan ,, 10.02.06 ,,The Ancient and Modern Languages

of Asia,, on 06.10. 2014, at 15.00.

Scientific adviser։ G.S.Asatryan, DPhil, prof.

 Official opponents։ .M.L.Pelevin, DPhil, prof.

 V.S.Voskanyan, Phd, docent

 

Leading organization – Leiden University, Leiden, Netherlands

 

30/06/2014

 

Armine  Aramais  Mkrtumyan  ,,The  Phraseological  Synonyms in   Modern  Armenian ,, 10.02.01  ,, Armenian  Language ,,  on  30. 06. 2014  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    S.A.Galstyan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  Ju.S.Avetisyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   A.V.Galstyan, Ph.D, docent  

Leading  organization – Vanadzor   State     Pedagogical  Institute   after  O.Tumanyan    

 

26/06/2014

 

Armine  G. Vahanyan  ,,Semantic  Analysis  of   Verbs of  Creation in  Armenian, English and Russian ,, 10.02.02  ,, General  and  Comparative  Linguistics ,,  on  26. 06. 2014  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    G.R.Hovhannisyan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  A.E.Sargsyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   E.H.Kazaryan, Ph.D, docent  

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State     Pedagogical  University   after Kh.Abovyan    

 

23/06/2014
 

Luiza  Armen  Melkonyan  ,,The  Shifts  of  Vocabulary  in  Modern  Armenian Language ,,   

10.02.01  ,, Armenian Language ,,  on  23. 06. 2014  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    L.K.Yezekyan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  L.M.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                   N.H.Dilbaryan, Ph.D, docent  

Leading  organization – Gavar  State    University       

 

16/06/2014

 

Khachik  Aram  Harutyunyan  ,,The  Language of  Colophons  of  Armenian  Manuscripts  of the XIV-XV Centuries,,   

10.02.01  ,,Armenian  Language,,  on  16.06. 2014 at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    N.H.Dilbaryan, Ph.D , docent   

Official  opponents։  T.S.Shahverdyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   A.L.Yuzbashyan, Ph.D

Leading  organization – Gyumri    State  Pedagogical   Institute    after  M.Nalbandyan                                              

 

31/03/2014

 

1.   Approve the activities of the Specialized Council 0.19 on linguistics of Higher Attestation Commission at the Institute of Language of NAS RA in the above composition.

2 . Allow Council to organize a thesis’ defense in accordance with the list of scientific degrees of Armenia in the following specialties:

      10.02.01 - Armenian - philological sciences.

      10.02.02 - General and Comparative linguistics - philological sciences.

3 . Allow Specialized Council on linguistics to organize a thesis’ defense on Ph.D in accordance with the list of scientific degrees of Armenia in the following specialties:

        10.02.06 - Ancient and modern languages ​​of Asia ( Iranian languages​​) - philological sciences, including the following specialists in the board:

         Voskanyan Vardan    PhD  10.02.06

         Charchyan Tadevos   PhD  10.02.06

         Kirakosyan  Hasmik  PhD  10.02.06.

4 . Allow Specialized Council on linguistics to organize a thesis’ defense on Ph.D in accordance with the list of scientific degrees of Armenia in the following specialties:

        10.02.06 - Ancient and modern languages ​​of Asia (Turkic) - philological sciences, including the following specialists in the board:

        Safaryan Alexander     PhD  10.02.06

        Soghomonyan Ashot   PhD  10.02.06

        Sahakyan Lusine         PhD  10.02.06

5 . Validity of the Specialized Council is until  December 31, 2014.

Reason: Introduction of Chairman of Higher Attestation Commission (№ 2476-62, 24.12.2013 and № 2476-01, 10.01.2014).

Chairman of Higher Attestation Commission      L.Arzumanyan

 

 

14/04/2014

 

Meri  Gagik  Givargizyan  ,,The  Language  and  Style  of  the  Prose of  Andranik  Tsarukyan,,   

10.02.01  ,,Armenian  Language,,  on  14.04. 2014 at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    L.M.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  L.K.Yezekyan, DPhil, prof.

                                  V.A.Nersisyan, Ph.D

Leading  organization – Yerevan    State  Linguistic  University  after  V.Brusov  

 

07/04/2014
Siranush    Garnik  Hovhannisyan  ,,The  Text in Electronic Communication,,   

10.02.02  ,,General  and  Comparative  Linguistics,,  on  07.04. 2014 at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    A.S.Abrahamyan, Ph.D, prof.   

Official  opponents։  Yu.S.Avetisyan, DPhil,  prof.

                                   M.V.Tufekchyan,  Ph.D

Leading  organization – Yerevan    State  Pedagogical   University  after  Kh.Abovyan   

 

24/03/2014
 

Roshanak  Goldust  ,,The Pasikhan   dialect ,,   

10.02.06  ,,Ancient  and  Modern  Languages of  Asia,,  on  24. 03. 2014  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser     G.S.Asatryan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  M.L.Khachikyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   T.K.Charchyan, Ph.D  

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State  Linguistic  University   after  V.Brusov  

 

21/03/2014

 

Levon  Khachatryan  ,,The Features  of the Military  Language in  Armenian ,,  

10.02.01  ,,Armenian  Language,,  on  21.03. 2014,  at 15.00.

          Scientific  adviser։    L.K.Yezekyan, DPhil, prof.

          Official  opponents։  L.M.Khachatryan,   DPhil, prof.

                                           A.P.Hayrapetyan, PhD, docent

Leading  organization – Gyumri   State  Pedagogical   Institute  after  M.Nalbandyan 

 

17/03/2014
 

Mohammad  Ghanbari  ,,Sangesari  dialect ,,   

10.02.06  ,,Ancient  and  Modern  Languages of  Asia,,  on  17. 03. 2014  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    G.S.Asatryan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  M.L.Khachikyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   L.V.Ghazaryan, Ph.D, docent  

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State  Linguistic  University   after  V.Brusov 

 

10/03/2014
Armin  Parviz  Keshmiri  ,,The southern Tati  dialect  of  Takestan,,   

10.02.06  ,,Ancient  and  Modern  Languages of  Asia,,  on  10. 03. 2014  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    G.S.Asatryan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  M.L.Khachikyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   V.S.Voskanyan, Ph.D, docent  

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State  Linguistic  University   after  V.Brusov

 

27/01/2014
 

Roza  V. Jaghatspanyan  ,,Contrastive  Linguo-Cognitive  Analysis  of  Derivational  Word-Clusters  of  the  English,  Armenian  and  Russian  Verbs  Denoting  Pain,,   

10.02.03  ,,Comparative  and  Typological  Linguistics,,  on  27.01. 2014  at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    K.Sh.Abraamyan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  L.G.Brutyan, DPhil, prof.

                                  A.S.Galstyan, Ph.D

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State  University

 

23/12/2013

 

Gayane  Gevorgyan  ,,A Comparative  Study  of  the  Mood-Tense Systems  of  Verbs  of Armenian  Dialects,,  

10.02.01  ,,Armenian  Language,,  on  23.12. 2013 at 15.00.

   Official  opponents։  L.S.Hovsepyan,   DPhil, prof.

                                   E.S.Mkrtchyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   T.S.Shahverdyan,   DPhil, prof.  

 Leading  organization – Gyumri   State  Pedagogical   Institute  after  M.Nalbandyan

 

02/12/2013
 

Ebrahim  Safari  ,,The  Language  of  the  Galeshis,,   

10.02.06  ,,The Ancient and  Modern  Languages  of  Asia,,  on 02.12. 2013 at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    G.S.Asatryan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  M.L.Khachikyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   L.V.Kazaryan, Ph.D, docent

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State  Linguistic   University  after  V.Brusov

 

09/02/2013

 

Ani  H. Avetisyan  ,,The  Language  and  Style  of  Stepanos  Orbelyan’s  Work  of  ,,History  of  Syunik,,   

10.02.01  ,,Armenian  Language,,  on  09.12. 2013 at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    L.M.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                   N.B.Pogosyan, Ph.D, docent

Leading  organization – Gyumri   State  Pedagogical   Institute  after  M.Nalbandyan

 

18/11/2013
Sargsyan  Alla  ,,Vocabulary  Layers and Grammatical  Features of  Zorayr Khalapyan’s  Works,,   

10.02.01 ,,Armenian Language,,  on 18.11. 2013 at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  Y.S.Avetisyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   V.S.Melkonyan, Ph.D, docent

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State  Pedagogical  University  after  Kh.Abovyan

ժ

 

28/10/2013

 

Sasoun V. Hambardzumyan  ,,Lexicon Hovanes Shiraz’s  poem ,,Armenian danteida,,   

10.02.01 ,,Armenian Language,,  on 28.10. 2013 at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    L.K.Yezekyan, DPhil, prof.   

Official  opponents։  G.K.Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                   N.J.Sargsyan, Ph.D, docent

Leading  organization – Gyumri  State  Pedagogical Institute  after  M.Nalbandyan 

 

14/10/2013

Sargsyan  Liana   ,,Linguo-stylistic  Devices  of  Satire  in  Yervand  Otyan‘s  Prose,, 
10.02.01 ,, Armenian Language,,   14.10. 2013. 15.00  
Scientific  adviser    Y.S.Avetisyan DPhil , prof.
Official  opponents։  G.K.Khachatryan  DPhil, prof. 
                                   A.S.Abramyan  Ph.D,Docent
 

 

18/09/2013

Mkrtchyan  Mariam   ,,The Language of the Work ,,The History of  Albania,,

10.02.01 ,,Armenian  language,,   18.09.2013, 15:00

Scientific  adviser    L.Sh.Hovhannisyan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  L.M.Khachatryan,  DPhil, prof.

                                   N.H.Dilbaryan,  Ph.D, docent

Leading  organization – Vanadzor  State  Pedagogical Institute  after  O.Tumanyan

 

23/09/2013
Khachatryan  Lusine   ,,The Names of Domestik Animals in Turkic Languages,,

10.02.06 ,,The Ancient and Modern Languages of Asia,,   23.09. 2013. 15.00 

Scientific  adviser    A.V.Safaryan Ph.D., prof.

Official  opponents։  G.S.Asatryan  DPhil, prof.

                                   A.R.Asatryan  Ph.D

Leading  organization – Institute of  Oriental  Studies  of  NAS  RA

 

07/10/2013

Arusyak  L. Ter-Poghosyants ,,The Concept ,,Home/House in Armenian, British and American Linguo-Cultures,,

10.02.03 ,,Comparative  and  Typological  Linguistics,,  on 07.10. 2013 at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    G.V.Yeghiazaryan, Ph.D, docent  

Official  opponents։  G.R.Hovhannisyan, DPhil, prof.

                                   K. A.Velyan, Ph.D, docent

Leading  organization – Vanadzor  State  Pedagogical Institute  after  O.Tumanyan

 

17/06/2013

 

Yenok H. Grishkyan ,,Problems of Description of Meaning in Machine Translation,,

10.02.02 ,,General  and  Applied Linguistics,,  on 17.06. 2013 at 15.00.

Scientific  adviser    L. Hovsepyan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  L. Khachatryan, DPhil, prof.

                                   K. Mikayelyan, Ph.D, docent

Leading  organization – Gavar State University

 

 

10/06/2013

 

Eduard  M. Avagyan  ,,Languaculture  of  political debate,,

10.02.02 ,,General  and  Applied Linguistics,,   10.06.2013. 15.00 

Scientific  adviser    L.S.Hovsepyan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  G.R.Hovhannisyan,  DPhil

                                   N.N.Mkrtchyan,  Ph.D

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State  Linguistic  University  after  V.Brusov

 

29/04/2013

 

Mirjavad   Yakhchali   ,,The River-Names  of  the  South Caspian  Basin,,

10.02.06 ,,Ancient  and  Modern Languages  of Asia,,   29.04. 2013. 15.00 

Scientific  adviser    G.S.Asatryan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  M.L.Khachikyan  DPhil, prof.

                                   V.Kh.Parsadanyan  Ph.D

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State  Linguistic  University  after  V.Brusov

 

25/03/2013

 

Gevorgyan  Lusine   ,,The Interrelation of  sub-dialects  in Shirak Region,,

10.02.02 ,,Armenian  language,,   25.03. 2013.  15.00 

Scientific  adviser    A.N.Aneian, Ph.D

Official  opponents։  G.K.Khachatryan  DPhil, prof.

                                   A.You.Sargsyan  Ph.D,docent

Leading  organization – Yerevan  State  Pedagogical University  after  Kh.Abovyan

 

 

21/12/2012

 

Ashughyan  Lusine   ,,Settlement,, Semantic Field in Armenian,,

10.02.02 ,,Armenian  language,,   21.12. 2012. 15.00 

Scientific  adviser    V.G.Hambardzumyan, DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  A.E.Sargsyan,  DPhil, prof.

                                  N.H.Dilbaryan,  Ph.D, docent

Leading  organization – Gyumri  State Pedagogical Institute  after  M.Nalbandyan

 

17/12/2012
 

Tamrazyan Amest  ,,Imitation - the Initial Stage of Linguistic Modelling  of  Reality,,

10.02.02 ,,General and Applied Linguistics,,   17.12. 2012. 15.00 

Scientific  adviser    G.R.Hovhannisyan,  DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  L.G.Brutyan  DPhil, prof.

                                   A.S.Galstyan  Ph.D

Leading  organization – Yerevan   State Linguistic University  after  V.Brusov

 

03/12/2012
 

03.12.2012,  15:00

Avagyan Laura 

“The  Language  of  Jivani’ s Poetry”

10.02.01 - The Armenian Language

Scientific  adviser     L.K.Yezekyan DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  Yu.S.Avetisyan  DPhil, prof.

                                   A.O.Mesropyan  Ph.D

Leading  organization – Vanadzor   State Pedagogical Institute  after  H.Tumanyan

 

25/06/2012

June  25.06. 2012. 14.00

Asilbekyan Shushan  ,,Formalized  description of Modern Armenian word order within UNL,, 10.02.01- The Armenian Language

Scientific  adviser      L.S.Hovsepyan DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  A.E.Sargsyan  DPhil, prof.

                                   A.L.Sargsyan  Ph.D,  docent

Leading  organization - Yerevan  State Linguistic University  after  V.Brusov

 

21/06/2012

June  21.06. 2012. 14.00

Melkonyan Heghine   ,,The Manifestation of Armenian Case Meanings in French,, 10.02.03-Comparative and Typological Linguistics

Scientific  adviser     H.A.Hakobjanyan, Ph.D, prof.

Official  opponents։  L.M.Khachikyan,  DPhil, prof.

                                   L.G.Telyan,  Ph.D,  Docent

Leading  organization - Yerevan  State Pedagogical University  after  Kh.Abovyan

-

21/06/2012

June  21.06. 2012. 14.00

Melkonyan Heghine   ,,The Manifestation of Armenian Case Meanings in French,, 10.02.03-Comparative and Typological Linguistics

Scientific  adviser     H.A.Hakobjanyan, Ph.D, prof.

Official  opponents։  L.M.Khachikyan,  DPhil, prof.

                                   L.G.Telyan,  Ph.D,  Docent

Leading  organization - Yerevan  State Pedagogical University  after  Kh.Abovyan

 

18/06/2012

June  18.06. 2012. 14.00

Dokhoyan Ruzanna  ,,The semantic-structural analysis of  the verbs of the group ''say'' of  the Modern  Armenian Language,,

10.02.01 – The Armenian Language

Scientific  adviser   -     F.H.Khlgatyan, Ph.D, prof.

Official  opponents։      L.M.Khachatryan,  DPhil, prof.

                                       L.G.Telyan,  Ph.D,  docent

Leading  organization- Vanadzor  State Pedagogical Institute  after  O.Tumanya

 

04/06/2012

June  04  2012. 14.00

Robert Tokhmakhyan  ,,The Sound Chain of the Armenian Language,, 10.02.01 “Armenian Language”

Official  opponents։  S.Galstyan,         DPhil, prof.

                                 R.Shahverdyan,  DPhil, prof.,

                                 R.Sakapetyan,    DPhil, prof.

Leading  organization - Yerevan State Linguistic University  after V.Brusov

The defense will be held at the Address: 0015, Yerevan, Grigor Lusavorich. Street, 15, Institute of Language after H. Acharyan of the National Academy of Sciences,

at the session of Specialized Council of Linguitics 019 HAC

 

30/04/2015

 

April  30.04. 2012. 14.00
Seyyed Mehdi Ahmadi  ,,The toponyms of Sari,, 10.02.06 ,,The Ancient and Modern Languages of Asia,,
Scientific  adviser  -  G.S.Asatryan,  DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  M.L.Khachikyan,  DPhil, prof.
                                 T.K.Charchyan,  Ph.D 
 Leading  organization -  Yerevan State Linguistic University  after V.Brusov

23/04/2012

April  23.04. 2012. 14.00

Hacmik Hovhannisyan  ,,The Syllable as a Component of Phonological Analysis,,

10.02.02  ,,General and Applied Linguistics,,

Scientific  adviser  -  L.S.Hovsepyan  DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  S.A.Galstyan  DPhil, prof.

                                   R.M.Tokhmakhyan,  Ph.D,  Associate professor.

 Leading  organization  Yerevan State Linguistic University  after V. Brusov

 

16/04/2015

April  16.04. 2012. 14.00

Ardeshir Zolfaqari   ,,The dialect of Avroman,, 10.02.06  “Ancient and Modern Languages of Asia”

Scientific  adviser  -  G.S.Asatryan,  DPhil, prof.

Official  opponents։  M.L.Khachikyan,  DPhil, prof.

                                   L.V.Kazaryan,  Ph.D,  Docent.

Leading  organization - Yerevan State Linguistic University  after V.Brusov

02/04/2015

April  02.04. 2012.  14.00

Mher Khachatryan   ,,Arabick loan-words in ayrens and cafas,,

Scientific  adviser    S.B.Karabekyan,  Ph.D, Docent

Official  opponents։  S.A.Ayrapetyan,  DPhil

                                   M.M.Yavrumyan,  Ph.D,  Docent

Leading  organization:  Yerevan State Linguistic University  after V. Brusov

 

19/03/2015

 

March  19. 2012. 14.00

Sarkis Asatryan   ,,The Toponymy  of  Talishistan,,  10.02.06 “Ancient and Modern Languages of Asia”

Scientific  adviser    L.Sh.Hovhannisyan,  Doctor of Philological  sciences, Professor

Official  opponents։  M.L.Xachikyan  Doctor of Philological  sciences, Professor 

                                  Ph.D V.X.Parsadanyan

Leading  organization - Yerevan State Linguistic University  after V.Brusov

05/03/2012

05.03.2012, 14.00

Meri V. Hovhannisyan ,,Vahan Teryan's Speech Art,,    

10.02.01  ,,The Armenian Language,,  

Scientific adviser -  L.K.Yezekyan, Doctor of philological sciences, Professor

Official opponents: L. S. Hovsepyan, Doctor of philological sciences, Professor

                                 A.V. Galstyan, Ph.D, Docent

Leading organization - Vanadzor State Pedagogical University after H.Tumanyan

 

 

05/12/2011

 

Anahit Harutyunyan "The adjectives and adverbs part of speech  transitions in Grabar," PhD thesis, Ժ .02.01 - the Armenian language,

Scientific adviser - Ph.D. Professor L. Khachatrian

Official opponents: Ph.D. S. Hayrapetyan, candidate of philological sciences S. Grigoryan,

Leading organization - Vanadzor State Pedagogical University after H.Tumanyan

- See more at: http://language.sci.am/en/councils/specialized-council.html#sthash.30Yqc...

 

 
 

Theses

Paranjem Garnik Meytikhanyan «Biblical Onomastics»

10.02.01 «Armenian Language»

on 25.09.2017,  at 15.00

Official  opponents։     L.S.Hovsepyan, DPhil, prof.

...

Defense of PhD Thesis

Mariana Robert Badadyan «Phraseological Units Expressing the Qualities of a Person in Armenian, Russian and English (contrastive investigation)»  10.02.02 «General and...

 
Education - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.